Call Today

07873 903774

}
Hours

Mon – Fri, 9am to 5pm

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This document is the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and Privacy Policy for Be Clutter Free. It explains what types of personal data I collect from you when you interact with me, how I’ll store and process that data, and how I’ll keep it safe.

I, Louise Muratori, am the founder and owner of Be Clutter Free. I am a sole trader. My business trading address is Vantage House, East Terrace Business Park, Euxton Lane, Euxton, Lancashire, PR7 6TV  my email address is info@bcfree-blog-add.mystagingwebsite.com

I am also the Data Controller for Be Clutter Free which means that I am the person responsible for keeping your information safe and secure, giving you access to it if you need it, and disposing of your information if you ask me to or when a reasonable time period has elapsed.

If you have any questions about my GDPR and Privacy Policy you can contact me at info@bcfree-blog-add.mystagingwebsite.com

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION
This section explains the types of personal data I collect from you, as well as how and why I use it.

I collect data for Clients with whom work on a one-to-one basis (for decluttering and organising sessions) or in groups (for talks or workshops), either in their homes, in a designated group meeting space, over the phone, or via Zoom or other online meeting systems. You will have initiated our contact via email, via my website, or over the phone, and we will have agreed to work together. This includes prospective clients, who have initiated contact with me about working one-to-one, but who have not yet made any specific appointments.

The personal data that I collect and store about you includes: your full name, your telephone number(s), your physical address, your email address(es), your Zoom handle, and any other online identities that you wish to share with me if we have chosen to use online meeting systems for our sessions together.

I collect this personal data from you so that we can arrange to meet either virtually or in person so that we can have a decluttering and organising session, or so that I can meet with you in a group setting to present a workshop or talk.

I collect this personal data via our chosen method(s) of communication, most likely in our email or telephone conversations. I only collect the minimum amount of information required in order to be able to make appointments with you, visit your home for a scheduled appointment, to make an appointment to meet with your group for a talk or workshop, or meet with you online for a virtual appointment via your meeting system of choice.

 

PERSONAL DATA ACCESS AND DISPOSAL
If for any reason you require access to the personal data that I hold about you, you are able to request this from me via email at info@bcfree-blog-add.mystagingwebsite.com

I will respond to your request and give you access to the personal data free of charge within a reasonable time frame.

If you would like to make a request to change or update any or all of the personal data that I hold about you, you are able to request this from me via email as above.  I will respond to your request and make the requested changes and updates free of charge within a reasonable time frame.

If for any reason you wish for me to dispose of any or all personal data that I hold about you, you are able to request this from me via email as above. I will respond to your request and notify you that I will be deleting the data you have requested me to delete. This will be free of charge and will take place within a reasonable time frame.

The GDPR requires that personal data be held only for a reasonable amount of time. If we have worked together one-to-one or in a group session, I will hold your personal data for 18 months after our last communication, after which I will consider you a ‘past client’, and then I will dispose of all of your personal data. If you wish to work with me again after this, you may contact me and we will resume our working relationship, and I will re-collect the relevant personal data from you at this time.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
GDPR means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data. You have the following rights as an individual regarding your data: the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

COMPLAINTS
If you feel your personal data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with any response I have made to you concerning the use of your personal data, you may contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), which is the Regulator for the UK.  You can find out more here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

GET IN TOUCH
If you would like to get in touch about any aspect of my GDPR and Privacy Policy or if you have any questions that have not been answered in this document, please email info@bcfree-blog-add.mystagingwebsite.com